3.14.2008

Britney Spears Releases New Music Video - - Break The Ice

Britney Spears released a music video yesterday that features the singer as an animated superhero in a futuristic world.

The video was to premiere on BlackoutBall.com at 6:30 p.m. to accompany her latest single, "Break The Ice" – the third from her 2007 album Blackout.

The release of the video, along with an upcoming acting role on How I Met Your Mother, marks something of a comeback for Spears, 26, whose career has been sidelined by psychiatric problems and bitter child-custody battles.


Spears's record company said the video was made in South Korea in Japanese anime style. Last year, Spears released two singles from Blackout. It has sold more than two million copies worldwide, which pales in comparison to her heyday six years ago.

In other Britney news, a lawyer who claims to represent her has filed an appeal challenging the conservatorship that gave Spears's father control of her personal and business affairs. The document states that Spears was not given the minimum five-day notice required by California law when control is sought over a person's assets or estate.



*not the official video

Break The Ice - Britney Spears Lyrics

It's been a while
I know I shouldn't have kept you waiting
But I'm here now

I know it's been a while
But I'm glad you came
And I've been thinking 'bout
How you said my name
Got my body spinning
Like a hurricane
And it feels like
You got me going insane
And I can't get enough
So let me get it up

Ooh, looks like we're alone now
You ain't gotta be scared
We're grown now
I'm a hit defrost on ya
Let's get it blazin'
We can turn the heat up if you wanna
Turn the lights down low if you wanna
Just wanna move you
But you're froze up
That's what I'm saying

Let me break the ice
Allow me to get you right
Won't you warm up to me
Baby I can make you feel
Let me break the ice
Allow me to get you right
Won't you warm up to me
Baby I can make you feel

So you warming up yet?

You got me hypnotized
I never felt this way
You got my heart beating
Like an 808

Can you rise
To the occasion
I'm patiently waiting because
It's getting late
And I can't get enough
So let me get it up

Ooh, looks like we're alone now
You ain't gotta be scared
We're grown now
I'm a hit defrost on ya
Let's get it blazin'
We can turn the heat up if you wanna
Turn the lights down low if you wanna
Just wanna move you
But you're froze up
That's what I'm saying

Let me break the ice
Allow me to get you right
Won't you warm up to me
Baby I can make you feel
Let me break the ice
Allow me to get you right
Won't you warm up to me
Baby I can make you feel

I like this part
Feels kinda good
Yeah

Let me break the ice
Allow me to get you right
Won't you warm up to me
Baby I can make you feel
Let me break the ice
Allow me to get you right
Won't you warm up to me
Baby I can make you feel
Hot

Youtube video from:carolinhaaa

Break The Ice - Britney Spears free mp3 download






4 Comments on "Britney Spears Releases New Music Video - - Break The Ice"

♥♥♥ on March 14, 2008 said...

can't find the official video!

Showbiz Intriga? Get It From Boy! on March 15, 2008 said...

hi julia,

thanks for the message in chuvachienes.com..

actually, my adsense earnings are phenomenal when it was in Blogger, like you in blogspot, i was able to earn 500 dollars at one time in just a single month, but now with my new domain where i am paying for it pa nga, i only earn 30 a month. The old Blogger blog, none at all.

Ewan ko ba kung bakit lumipat lipat pa ko..thanks nga pala for the nomination of getitfromboy.net…

♥♥♥ on March 15, 2008 said...

really?
sana maabot ko yan!
i'm waiting for my next payment from Adense this month. balik ka na sa blogspot, walang downtime, puede ring custom domain like my 2 other blog.

;)

♥♥♥ on March 15, 2008 said...

regarding sa nomination, i'm not the one who nominate u, someone did.

and u deserve it ;)

Post a Comment

DISCLAIMER:

"All images are sourced from the internet and are in the public domain. We claim no credit for any images or videos featured on this site unless otherwise noted. All visual content is copyright to it's respectful owners. If you own rights to any of the images or videos, and do not wish them to appear on this site, please contact us via e-mail and they will be promptly removed. We are not responsible for content on any external website, and a link to such site does not signify endorsement. Information on this site may contain errors or inaccuracies; the site's proprietors do not make warranty as to the correctness or reliability of the site's content."

"Plleease, don't never ever complain for wrong gramars and wrong spelings words on this blogs, the bloggers is just a wanabee, she didn't even pinished her elementary days and just wanna blog, is that a krime?"
 

·´`·.¸.» j u l i a ·´`·.¸.» Copyright © 2009 All Rights Reserved.

I am not responsible for the content of external sites.

Check this blog's Privacy Policy and Disclosure Policy.